KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

lottery probability

German translation: sechs Richtige im Lotto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lottery probability
German translation:sechs Richtige im Lotto
Entered by: BHL

08:27 Mar 14, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: lottery probability
Aus einem Arbeitsheft zum Thema Arbeitssicherheit:

These risks are like *lottery probability* only in reverse. Because even if the odds of losing an eye walking into a diesel shop or a machine shop may be 1 in 5,000,000, you can't move faster than the piece of metal coming towards you - so you can't get out the line-of-fire in time. Everybody has a different tolerance level for this type of risk (risk you can't influence). However, most people are uncomfortable when they know they can't do anything to influence the risk, so they will only accept a very low level of this type of risk.
Other deliberate or intentional risks with line-of-fire can be attributed to the person's belief that they won't make a mistake like forgetting their hand was in a pinch point or believing they can get their hand out of the way in time.
When people believe the risk has more to do with the likelihood of making a mistake than with pure luck, they may actually accept or tolerate a higher level of risk (without knowing it) than they would for straight *lottery probability*.

Nach ca. 250 Seiten zu diesem Thema fällt mir einfach nicht mehr ein, wie ich diesen Begriff übersetzen soll. Danke für Eure Hilfe!
BHL
sechs Richtige im Lotto
Explanation:
So wird es doch üblicherweise ausgedrückt: "...ist so wahrscheinlich wie sechs Richtige im Lotto".
Selected response from:

Erik Freitag
Germany
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe - auch an alle anderen, die mir mit Ihren Vorschlägen weitergeholfen haben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Gewinnwahrscheinlichkeit im Lotto
Michael Pauls
4Volltreffer im Lotto
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
3 +1die Wahrscheinlichkeit, vom Blitz getroffen zu werden
Nicole Schnell
4Wahrscheinlichkeit, im Lotto zu gewinnenbp-translations
4sechs Richtige im Lotto
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sechs Richtige im Lotto


Explanation:
So wird es doch üblicherweise ausgedrückt: "...ist so wahrscheinlich wie sechs Richtige im Lotto".

Erik Freitag
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe - auch an alle anderen, die mir mit Ihren Vorschlägen weitergeholfen haben.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gewinnwahrscheinlichkeit im Lotto


Explanation:
Ein erster Vorschlag, damit die Sache in Gang kommt.

mp

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wahrscheinlichkeit, im Lotto zu gewinnen


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag

bp-translations
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Wahrscheinlichkeit, vom Blitz getroffen zu werden


Explanation:
Als Alternative. Hier geht es eher um Statistiken / Wahrscheinlichkeitsberechnung und den Vergleich zwischen einem Grund zum Feiern und einem grausamen Unfall finde ich eigentlich recht makaber.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: da kann ich Dir nur zustimmen; elegant gelöst
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volltreffer im Lotto


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 09:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicht 1:1 übersetzt, dafür etwas griffiger, z.B:
"Ein derartiger Unfall ist so wahrscheinlich wie ein Volltreffer im Lotto, hier allerdings verbunden mit entsprechend negativen Folgen."

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15