KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

par time limit (sudoku)

German translation: Zeitvorgabe, Sollzeit


13:01 Mar 16, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: par time limit (sudoku)
In XXX mode, the aim of the game is to complete a puzzle before the “par” time limit is reached. In YYY mode, it’s a nerve-wracking race to finish a grid before the clock counts down to zero.

Hallo!

Es geht um Sudoku; kann mir jemand sagen, was hier mit par time limit gemeint ist?

Dankeschön und viele Grüße
Sabine
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Zeitvorgabe, Sollzeit
Explanation:
how long it's supposed to take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-16 22:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du musst keine Ahnung von Golf haben - ist nur ein Ausdruck.

par heißt so etwas wie Standard

es reicht nicht, das Rätsel zu lösen. man muss es innerhalb einer bestimmten Zeit (Zeitvorgabe) lösen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-17 16:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both modes are against the clock

the way I see it, in XXX mode you play against the clock (counting upwards from zero) and try to solve the puzzle before the target time elapses, but you can probably continue solving the puzzle even if you exceed the recommended time.

in yyy mode, the clock is set to the target time and then counts down to zero, when the game is immediately over.

(would providing the actual names of the modes (xxx and yyy) help eliminate some of the guesswork?)
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Danke, Cilian, für deine Mühe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Zeitvorgabe, Sollzeit
Cilian O'Tuama
3 -1Normzeit(ablauf)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Normzeit(ablauf)


Explanation:
Just a thought...
It's a sort of "standard time" in which a person would be expected to finish the game.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sunshine?? ;-)))))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nickiy: it's rather: Bestzeit (for reference see: http://www.parpuzzles.com/whenpar.htm)
1 hr
  -> Context, sunshine - your reference is limited to jigsaw puzzles, if you read it.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zeitvorgabe, Sollzeit


Explanation:
how long it's supposed to take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-16 22:44:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

du musst keine Ahnung von Golf haben - ist nur ein Ausdruck.

par heißt so etwas wie Standard

es reicht nicht, das Rätsel zu lösen. man muss es innerhalb einer bestimmten Zeit (Zeitvorgabe) lösen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-03-17 16:15:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

both modes are against the clock

the way I see it, in XXX mode you play against the clock (counting upwards from zero) and try to solve the puzzle before the target time elapses, but you can probably continue solving the puzzle even if you exceed the recommended time.

in yyy mode, the clock is set to the target time and then counts down to zero, when the game is immediately over.

(would providing the actual names of the modes (xxx and yyy) help eliminate some of the guesswork?)

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Danke, Cilian, für deine Mühe.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich hab leider keine Ahnung vom Golfen, daher weiß nicht nicht, wie ich das hier umsetzen soll :-(

Asker: Aber der YYY mode steht doch eher dafür, dass man auf Zeit spielt und somit auch eine Zeitvorgabe hat oder übersehe ich hier etwas? Danke.

Asker: Hi Cilian, nein, das sind nur Namen, die in Verbindung mit dem Spielenamen selbst stehen. Bringt nicht weiter ... jedenfalls vielen dank für deine Mühe, ich muss schon bald wieder abgeben.

Asker: Dann würde aber doch eher "Bestzeit" passen (s. Vorschlag nickiy ...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nickiy: it's rather: Bestzeit (for reference see: http://www.parpuzzles.com/whenpar.htm)
1 hr
  -> In your reference, Par is the name of a company and has nothing to do with par with a lowercase p. Would be nice if you got your facts right before commenting.

agree  Matthias Brombach: ich find Zeitvorgabe sehr gut passend und einfach
2 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag: Ja, Zeitvorgabe.
19 hrs