KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to toggle own times with those of your friends

German translation: hin- und herschalten / navigieren


18:19 Mar 23, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to toggle own times with those of your friends
The fastest five online times for each stage are displayed on the screen. Press the [SQUARE] button to toggle the fastest times with those of your friends.

Hallo!

Dies ist Teil einer Spielanleitung.

Wie ist hier "toggle" zu übersetzen? :-(

Dankeschön für Eure Mühe.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:hin- und herschalten / navigieren
Explanation:
I think the idea here is that toggling means to physically display the best times or your friends' times. By pushing the button, the best times will be replaced by your friends' times and vice versa.

maybe also:

navigieren: zwischen den beiden Einstellungen (die besten Zeiten der Freunde oder die eigenen Zeiten) navigieren

oder auch:
entweder die besten Zeiten oder die der Freunde einzustellen


http://fsub.schule.de/wissen/gmp-schritte/1gmp-schritte-inde...
toggle/hin- und herschalten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 20:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:...hin- und hernavigieren

auch :
von den besten Zeiten auf die der Freunde umschalten

http://help.opera.com/Windows/8.50/de/voice.html
toggle, umschalten, navigieren
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hin- und herschalten / navigieren
Bernhard Sulzer
3abgleichen
EdithK
2wechseln zwischen
Daniel Hartmeier


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgleichen


Explanation:
rein kontextbedingt

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wechseln zwischen


Explanation:
Ich versuchs mal:

, um zwischen deinen und den Bestzeiten deiner Freunde zu wechseln.

, um zwischen deinen Bestzeiten und den Bestzeiten deiner Freunde zu wechseln.

, um zwischen der Anzeige deiner Bestzeiten und der Bestzeiten deiner Freunde zu wechseln.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-23 18:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sofern "the fastest times" deine Zeiten sind!

Daniel Hartmeier
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hin- und herschalten / navigieren


Explanation:
I think the idea here is that toggling means to physically display the best times or your friends' times. By pushing the button, the best times will be replaced by your friends' times and vice versa.

maybe also:

navigieren: zwischen den beiden Einstellungen (die besten Zeiten der Freunde oder die eigenen Zeiten) navigieren

oder auch:
entweder die besten Zeiten oder die der Freunde einzustellen


http://fsub.schule.de/wissen/gmp-schritte/1gmp-schritte-inde...
toggle/hin- und herschalten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-23 20:20:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder:...hin- und hernavigieren

auch :
von den besten Zeiten auf die der Freunde umschalten

http://help.opera.com/Windows/8.50/de/voice.html
toggle, umschalten, navigieren


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Danke für die Hilfe!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lolitta Ivonne Grigore Rück
12 hrs
  -> danke, Lolitta Ivonne!