KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

pre-Christmas bun fight

German translation: Konkurrenzkampf im Vorweihnachtsgeschäft


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-Christmas bun fight
German translation:Konkurrenzkampf im Vorweihnachtsgeschäft
Entered by: Heinen-Klebes

17:11 Mar 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Playstation 3
English term or phrase: pre-Christmas bun fight
Kann ich diesen Begriff als vorweihnachtliches Geschäft übernehmen?

In the US, Play Station 3 was launched to cash in on the pre-Christmas bun fight, and the US analyst NPD monitored the sales figures to keep score
Vielen Dank!
Susanne
flowersuse
Konkurrenzkampf im Vorweihnachtsgeschäft
Explanation:
oder auch: im harten Kampf um das Vorweihnachtsgeschäft
Selected response from:

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Konkurrenzkampf im VorweihnachtsgeschäftHeinen-Klebes
3Weihnachtsgeschäft / vorweihnachtlicher KonsumrauschBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pre-christmas bun fight
Weihnachtsgeschäft / vorweihnachtlicher Konsumrausch


Explanation:
Mein Vorschlag

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-christmas bun fight
Konkurrenzkampf im Vorweihnachtsgeschäft


Explanation:
oder auch: im harten Kampf um das Vorweihnachtsgeschäft

Heinen-Klebes
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!