KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

utilised sword fighting vs. projectile weapons

German translation: Schwertkämpfe statt ballistischer Waffen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sword fighting vs. projectile weapons
German translation:Schwertkämpfe statt ballistischer Waffen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:29 Jun 27, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Computerspiele
English term or phrase: utilised sword fighting vs. projectile weapons
Additionally, Mechner "utilised sword fighting vs. projectile weapons", which was the norm in contemporary games.

Habe gerade eine Blockade, bin für Vorschläge offen.
Danke im voraus!
xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Schwertkämpfe statt ballistischer Waffen
Explanation:
Außerdem setzte er Schwertkämpfe ein statt der ballistischen Waffen, die zu der Zeit üblich waren.http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_of_Persia
Selected response from:

Sandra Becker
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Es lag mir auf der Zunge. wollte nur nicht raus ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Schwertkämpfe statt ballistischer WaffenSandra Becker
3hatte Schwerter geschickt gegen Geschosse ausgespielt
Max Masutin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hatte Schwerter geschickt gegen Geschosse ausgespielt


Explanation:
das Säbelfechten/die Fechtkunst den Wurfwaffen entgegengesetzt

Max Masutin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Schwertkämpfe statt ballistischer Waffen


Explanation:
Außerdem setzte er Schwertkämpfe ein statt der ballistischen Waffen, die zu der Zeit üblich waren.http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prince_of_Persia


Sandra Becker
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
Es lag mir auf der Zunge. wollte nur nicht raus ;-)