KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

clear bonus

German translation: Hier: Vollständigkeitsbonus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clear bonus
German translation:Hier: Vollständigkeitsbonus
Entered by: Niels Stephan

14:47 Sep 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / children\'s computer game
English term or phrase: clear bonus
I am aware of the fact that the term would not normally be translated in poker games etc., but as this is a game for children I would prefer to provide a translation. The idea of the game is to collect and place items (and thus score points) on different levels, and achieve bonus points by "hitting items" (I only have the text file and don't even know what these "items" are). The last two entries read "clear bonus" and "total score". Any suggestions?
Kerstin Braun
Vollständigkeitsbonus (s.u.)
Explanation:
Alternativ gibt es bei einigen Spielen einen Bonus, wenn man den Level ge"clear"t hat, d.h. alle Monster sind tot, alle Boni eingesammelt, alle secret doors gefunden oder irgendsowas. Etwas wenig Kontext, aber vielleicht hilft es ja.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
Sorry this is late as always ... I think this was it but still cannot be sure since I did not have more context either.
Thank you all!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bonus freispielen
Andrea Wiethoff
3Bonus(punkte) löschen
David Hollywood
1Vollständigkeitsbonus (s.u.)Niels Stephan


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bonus(punkte) löschen


Explanation:
würde ich sagen ....

clear = löschen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-09-18 15:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: Bonus(stand) auf Null setzen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-18 15:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: auf Null stellen

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonus freispielen


Explanation:
"To clear a bonus" ist bei Spielen in der Regel, dass man den Bonus freispielen muss. Das heißt, man muss eine bestimmte Anzahl von Spielen spielen, um den Bonus zu bekommen oder eine festgesetzte Menge an Punkten sammeln, um ihn zu erhalten. Total score wäre dann wohl die Gesamtpunktzahl.

Andrea Wiethoff
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Vollständigkeitsbonus (s.u.)


Explanation:
Alternativ gibt es bei einigen Spielen einen Bonus, wenn man den Level ge"clear"t hat, d.h. alle Monster sind tot, alle Boni eingesammelt, alle secret doors gefunden oder irgendsowas. Etwas wenig Kontext, aber vielleicht hilft es ja.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Sorry this is late as always ... I think this was it but still cannot be sure since I did not have more context either.
Thank you all!