KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Verständnisfrage

German translation: How I understand that ...


19:44 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Poker
English term or phrase: Verständnisfrage
Aus einem Pokerbuch. Es geht um die Regel, dass man immer der Reihe nach handeln soll. Den letzten Satz in diesem Absatz hier verstehe ich nicht ganz. Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen? Vielen Dank!

If you bet out of turn, perhaps because you’ve got an amazing hand and you just can’t wait, then you might persuade others who should be bidding next to fold, losing you a fair chunk of the pot. **And if your bet is allowed to stand unchallenged, you might lose the right to raise the pot if someone bets before you.**
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
German translation:How I understand that ...
Explanation:
You are on your own for the German, though.

I the betting is to go A, B, C, D, E and I am C. A bets, and I then bet before B. Seeing my excitement, B folds without betting, and D, E and A either fold or just call. What they are saying is that, if I bet in turn, then either D , E or A just might have raised the pot, allowing me to raise it even further. However, I lost the chance to raise because I scared the others away.

"Going unchallenged" in this context means that the bet was not raised by anyone after me.

My German and my poker playing is not good enough to translate it, though.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ich verstehe es so:
Anne Spitzmueller
3How I understand that ...
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verständnisfrage
How I understand that ...


Explanation:
You are on your own for the German, though.

I the betting is to go A, B, C, D, E and I am C. A bets, and I then bet before B. Seeing my excitement, B folds without betting, and D, E and A either fold or just call. What they are saying is that, if I bet in turn, then either D , E or A just might have raised the pot, allowing me to raise it even further. However, I lost the chance to raise because I scared the others away.

"Going unchallenged" in this context means that the bet was not raised by anyone after me.

My German and my poker playing is not good enough to translate it, though.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verständnisfrage
Ich verstehe es so:


Explanation:
Es spielen A, B, C und D. C setzt nach A, also außer der Reihe. C's Einsatz verbleibt im Pot und B ist dran. Wenn B nicht mehr setzt als C, dann verbleibt der Einsatz von C im Pot. Setzt B aber mehr als C, dann kann C seinen Einsatz zurücknehmen und ganz normal setzen.

http://www.modernpokercompany.de/index.php?option=com_conten...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94