KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

shadow count

German translation: Schatten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadow count
German translation:Schatten
Entered by: xxxM TRANSLATIO

20:22 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Settings of a computer game
English term or phrase: shadow count
Unfortunately there is no context. It is just a list of different settings for a computer game.

The list reads:
Color
Resolution
**Shadow Count**
Model Quality
Texture Map Size
Gamma etc.

Any help much appreciated!
Samira Goth
Germany
Schatten
Explanation:
wird in der Regel nur mit "Schatten" angegeben
Selected response from:

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich auch dafür entschieden, knapp und gut.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2SchattenxxxM TRANSLATIO
4Schattenqualität
Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
3Anzahl der Schatten
Karin Maack


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Schatten


Explanation:
wird in der Regel nur mit "Schatten" angegeben

xxxM TRANSLATIO
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, habe mich auch dafür entschieden, knapp und gut.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Maack: Stimmt.
14 hrs

agree  Detlef Mahne
1 day9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Schattenqualität


Explanation:
entsprechend den anderen Qualitätsoptionen

Kai Fiebach (Dipl.Ing.)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Anzahl der Schatten


Explanation:
This seems to be about the graphic quality of the computer game. When there is more than one source of light, there can also be several shadows - but as this takes a lot of Bytes, players might want to reduce the shadows to fit their computers' performance.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Stunden (2007-10-23 13:29:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

M TRANSLATIONS hat wohl Recht, "Anzahl" ist hier unnötig umständlich.

Karin Maack
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3