KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Players slide open the plates of the game board, and place their hour-glasses

German translation: s. u.


07:38 Oct 25, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Players slide open the plates of the game board, and place their hour-glasses
"Player slides opens the plates of the game board, and place their hour-glasses in the given places"

someone can help me to translate this phrase? it is a game called Uberraschung
xxxjamax
Italy
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
"Die Spieler öffnen das Spielbrett und stellen ihre Sanduhren an die vorgegebenen Stellen."

Was genau zum Öffnen verschoben wird, ist mir ohne Kenntnis des Spielbretts unklar.
Selected response from:

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Grading comment
thank you, very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3s. u.
Dirk Wittke
2Die Spieler klappen das Spielbrett auf ...BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
player slides opens the plates of the game board, and place their hour-glasses
s. u.


Explanation:
"Die Spieler öffnen das Spielbrett und stellen ihre Sanduhren an die vorgegebenen Stellen."

Was genau zum Öffnen verschoben wird, ist mir ohne Kenntnis des Spielbretts unklar.

Dirk Wittke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you, very helpful

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
player slides opens the plates of the game board, and place their hour-glasses
Die Spieler klappen das Spielbrett auf ...


Explanation:
... und platzieren/stellen ihre Stundengläser/Sanduhren auf die markierten Stellen/Plätze
The English is so dreadful that I won't give any guarantee.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 161