KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

crank knock

German translation: Klopfstreich


13:44 Apr 26, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: crank knock
Heh, heh. Ahhh...nobody there. Crank knock, I guess.
(nervous chuckle)

Hallo!

Der Sprecher soll bei einem Karneval mitmachen, hat aber keine Lust. Bin mir aber nicht sicher, ob sich dieser Satz nun gerade darauf bezieht :-(. Vermute, eher nicht. Und mehr hab ich leider nicht.

Vielen Dank im Voraus für Eure Anregungen.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Klopfstreich
Explanation:
In Anlehnung an "Klingelstreiche" - ich gehe davon aus, dass Melanie mit ihrer Erklärung richtig liegt.
Selected response from:

Jiri383
Germany
Grading comment
Danke sehr, Jiri.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3KlopfstreichJiri383
2Lästiger klopt an.David Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Lästiger klopt an.


Explanation:
Possibly? In Anlehnung an dem "crank telephone call"?

It doesn't appear to me as if it refers to the carnival...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 day56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Klopfstreich


Explanation:
In Anlehnung an "Klingelstreiche" - ich gehe davon aus, dass Melanie mit ihrer Erklärung richtig liegt.

Jiri383
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke sehr, Jiri.