KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Emblazoner

German translation: Wappenmaler/Wappenkünstler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Emblazoner
German translation:Wappenmaler/Wappenkünstler
Entered by: xxxBrandis

15:04 Jul 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / wie Simcity
English term or phrase: Emblazoner
Built an emblazoner - there were many strings like, built a house, a church, Cathedral, Granery, Masonry etc., Could it mean " Dekoration" and or the similar, is my guess.
xxxBrandis
Wappenmaler/Wappenkünstler
Explanation:
Nach einiger Recherche denke ich, dass es die Person ist, die z.B. Rüstungen, Helme etc. mit einem Wappen versieht. Dies ist für mich jedoch ohne weiteren Kontext schwer zu sagen. Das dt. Wort selbst ist mir bis jetzt noch nicht untergekommen, aber ich denke man versteht diese Berufsbezeichnung :)
Selected response from:

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Actually the term was taken out of the video game along with a few others.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Wappenmaler/Wappenkünstler
Kay Barbara
3Blasoniererxxxnobilia


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
emblazoner
Wappenmaler/Wappenkünstler


Explanation:
Nach einiger Recherche denke ich, dass es die Person ist, die z.B. Rüstungen, Helme etc. mit einem Wappen versieht. Dies ist für mich jedoch ohne weiteren Kontext schwer zu sagen. Das dt. Wort selbst ist mir bis jetzt noch nicht untergekommen, aber ich denke man versteht diese Berufsbezeichnung :)

Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 181
6 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Actually the term was taken out of the video game along with a few others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: "Wappenmaler" ist ein durchaus üblicher Begriff und, meiner Meinung nach, die richtige Übersetzung hier.
49 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow
16 hrs
  -> Danke

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
emblazoner
Blasonierer


Explanation:
Blasonierung: s. u.a. Meyers Lexikon

xxxnobilia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanne Schmidt-Wussow: Ist offenbar der richtige Fachbegriff, aber in einem Spiel würde das wohl niemand auf Anhieb verstehen. Ich wäre daher für eine "sprechendere" Übersetzung.
15 hrs