KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

bowl a one fifty

German translation: 150 (Punkte) bowlen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bowl a one fifty
German translation:150 (Punkte) bowlen
Entered by: Niels Stephan

11:41 Jul 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Bowling
English term or phrase: bowl a one fifty
She bowled a 150.
(leider gibt es keinen hilfreichen Kontext, es ist aus einen Dialog in einem Jugendroman)
Sonja Häußler
150 bowlen
Explanation:
150 Punkte beim Bowling erreichen

Sowas in der Art.
150 ist schon ganz ok, vor allem für jemanden in einem Jugendroman :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 11:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Verständnis der Zählweise: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowling#Z.C3.A4hlweise
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3sie erbowlte 150 Punkte
Christian Schneider
4 +1150 bowlenNiels Stephan
2 -5Sie hat etwa' 150(hundertfünfzig) Meter gewerfen/geschmeißenxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -5
She bowled a 150
Sie hat etwa' 150(hundertfünfzig) Meter gewerfen/geschmeißen


Explanation:
:)

Ohne Kontext kann ich nicht mehr helfen.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicole Schnell: Oben steht ausdrücklich: Bowling. Dazu gibt es eine Menge Informationen im Netz. Wörter wie "gewerfen", "geschmeißen" gibt es nicht.
23 mins

disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: agree w Nicole
10 hrs

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry, but this isn't even proper German, never mind the interpretation
11 hrs

disagree  Amphyon: WOW! You just make me wonder...
20 hrs

disagree  Erik Freitag: Was wohl mit mehr Kontext herausgekommen wäre???
2 days5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bowl a 150
150 bowlen


Explanation:
150 Punkte beim Bowling erreichen

Sowas in der Art.
150 ist schon ganz ok, vor allem für jemanden in einem Jugendroman :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-14 11:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zum Verständnis der Zählweise: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bowling#Z.C3.A4hlweise

Niels Stephan
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 196

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara
4 mins
  -> Danke :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bowl a 150
sie erbowlte 150 Punkte


Language variant: sie schaffte 150 Punkte beim Bowling

Explanation:
denke ich

Christian Schneider
Germany
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
16 mins

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 hr

agree  xxxBrandis
2 hrs