KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

to catch the scent of sth.

German translation: die Spur von jemandem aufnehmen / wind von etwas bekommen


09:26 Sep 4, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: to catch the scent of sth.
But now, the XX have caught the scent o' their brothers' workings, and reached a deal with the YY to try an' figure out what the secret may be.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:die Spur von jemandem aufnehmen / wind von etwas bekommen
Explanation:
in den meisten Fällen würde ich es mit "Spur aufnehmen" übersetzen, aber da es hier um "workings" geht, schlage ich vor den Ausdrucke "haben Wind davon bekommen" zu benutzen.
Selected response from:

Daniel Rossbach
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Daniel!!! Ein dickes Danke auch an alle "Agreer" :-)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8die Spur von jemandem aufnehmen / wind von etwas bekommen
Daniel Rossbach
4wind von etw bekommendeha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
die Spur von jemandem aufnehmen / wind von etwas bekommen


Explanation:
in den meisten Fällen würde ich es mit "Spur aufnehmen" übersetzen, aber da es hier um "workings" geht, schlage ich vor den Ausdrucke "haben Wind davon bekommen" zu benutzen.

Daniel Rossbach
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Daniel!!! Ein dickes Danke auch an alle "Agreer" :-)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
1 min

agree  Caro Maucher: Wind von deren Machenschaften bekommen
2 mins

agree  ChristophS
5 mins

agree  Chris Weimar (M.A.)
6 mins

agree  Katrin Suchan: in diesem Satz eher "Wind davon bekommen"
19 mins

agree  Dr. Erich A. Schmidt: Man könnte den Ausdruck auch mit "etwas wittern" übersetzen.
3 hrs

agree  Anke Formann: "Wind von etwas bekommen" passt hier sehr gut
4 hrs

agree  NO-EN-DE: Mit TransTotal und Katrin
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wind von etw bekommen


Explanation:
i agree.

deha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Welcome to ProZ.com/KudoZ. To agree with an answer submitted earlier, you need not post it again. Use the "agree" feature included in the previous answer instead. Thanks.
22 hrs