KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

comes off

German translation: verfällt


19:57 Feb 2, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Darts
English term or phrase: comes off
The PDC Order of Merit is run on a two-year system of prize money won in PDC ranked events (see below). Prize money ***comes off*** on the two-year anniversary of that tournament taking place. A single career is capped to 20 seasons.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:verfällt
Explanation:
Siehe hier: The system is based on prize money won in a two-year period, beginning after the XXX World Darts Championship in January 2005.
Prize money will be lost on the two-year anniversary of the tournament.
Ich denke, d.h. wer eine Wette abgeschlossen hat, kann nur bis zu zwei Jahre nach dem Ereignis seinen Wettschein einlösen.

http://www.pdc.tv/page/OrderofMerit/0,,10180,00.html
Selected response from:

Marie-Christine Sehmer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marie-Christine! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2verfällt
Marie-Christine Sehmer
3 -1kommt zustande (durch)Stephan Briol
Summary of reference entries provided
Links
Anne Spitzmueller

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comes off
kommt zustande (durch)


Explanation:
oder "ergibt sich (aus)", "resultiert aus"...

Stephan Briol
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anne Spitzmueller: sorry, aber das ist hier nicht gemeint
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
verfällt


Explanation:
Siehe hier: The system is based on prize money won in a two-year period, beginning after the XXX World Darts Championship in January 2005.
Prize money will be lost on the two-year anniversary of the tournament.
Ich denke, d.h. wer eine Wette abgeschlossen hat, kann nur bis zu zwei Jahre nach dem Ereignis seinen Wettschein einlösen.

http://www.pdc.tv/page/OrderofMerit/0,,10180,00.html


Marie-Christine Sehmer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, Marie-Christine! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: es wird also vom Gesamtpreisgeld des Spielers abgezogen, daher der Begriff "come off", denke ich
31 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
17 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Links

Reference information:
http://www.darts1.de/verzeichnis/pdc.php:
"Die Rangliste der PDC ist der Order of Merit, der seit diesem Jahr auf dem innerhalb einer 2 Jahresperiode gewonnenen Preisgeld eines Spielers basiert. Jährt sich ein Turnier zum 2.Mal, wird das im 1.Jahr gewonnene Preisgeld gestrichen (Beispiel: alle Preisgelder des diesjährigen Matchplays werden zum Matchplay 2009 gestrichen)."

http://www.dartn-forum.de/index.php?page=Thread&threadID=133
"Das Preisgeld wird nach 2 Jahren wieder gelöscht. Für das Jahr 2005 vorher hat die PDC "virtuelles" Preisgeld einberechnet, ab 2006 wurde das echte Preisgeld erfasst. Hir die Passage aus dem PDC Regelwerk:

Quoted
The Order of Merit is calculated on prize money won by players over a two-year period. When the anniversary (meaning calendar date) of the prize money won during 2005 is reached, this prize money will be removed."

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Bravo - die hohe Kunst des gezielten Googelns!
1 hr