KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

promotion copy deck

German translation: s.u.


16:11 Jun 23, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / Software
English term or phrase: promotion copy deck
Terms used in the context of a free game distributed as part of a marketing effort in Germany.
xxxaccuprose
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Wild guess: Könnte das eine Kopierstation (Gratis-Kopierstation) oder ein Promotion-Download o.ä. sein?
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Promotional copy - Demo / Deck - ?
Milena Sahakian
2s.u.Tanja Kaether
1s.u.
Hans G. Liepert
Summary of reference entries provided
Possibly leave as is_stephan

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Wild guess: Könnte das eine Kopierstation (Gratis-Kopierstation) oder ein Promotion-Download o.ä. sein?

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Promotional copy - Demo / Deck - ?


Explanation:
Maybe deck is used as a verb. It's better to have the whole sentence in order to translate it.

In computer or video games, a demo is a gameplay recording. The term originates in demonstrational recordings used for advertising, but is also used for recordings by players who wish to show off their skills or some feature in a game.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demo#In_computer_and_video_game...
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
another wild guess: perhaps it's a typo of some sorts, e.g. promotion copy disk (CD) ?????

Tanja Kaether
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


4306 days
Reference: Possibly leave as is

Reference information:
It's an old post, but I was just given an English copy deck for translation into German, and the definition on this website fits nicely:

"A copy deck is a single document [...] that contains all the necessary bits and bobs for a given copywriting project."

Not sure how I'd translate the term "copy deck" just yet, but I checked with our (German) marketing department and they told me to leave it untranslated because they don't have a German word for this either.

It seems to be a relatively broad concept, too. Copy decks can also be an overview of all the things that have to go onto a new website, phone scripts, etc. Anything related to a marketing campaign.


    https://www.katetooncopywriter.com.au/what-is-a-copy-deck/
_stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: German