KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

Satz

German translation: s.unten


20:16 Jul 3, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: Satz
Es geht (anscheinend) um einen E-Mail-Austausch zwischen der Support-Abteilung eines Online-Casinos mit einem Kunden:

Kunde:
I had 110$ on my player account as I left the Casino. As I announced myself again I had on my account only 40 $. Please could you update me the reason for it

Support-Abteilung:
I can confirm the $40 refers to your July bonus chips. **Our current offer matches the first time you buy chips in a month up to $40.**
Bonuses are awarded for wagering purposes only and must be used for cumulative wagers of not less than ten times the Monthly Bonus amount before they can be withdrawn.

Kann mir jemand erklären, wie der markierte Satz zu verstehen ist? (Ich verstehe da nur Bahnhof...)
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:s.unten
Explanation:
Unter unserem derzeitigen Angebot geben wir Ihren für Ihren ersten Chipskauf pro Monat die gleiche Menge Chips bis zu $40 gratis dazu.

"match" hier: den gleichen Betrag kostenlos dazugeben

Allerdings beantworten sie die Frage des Kunden überhaupt nicht. Die 40 Dollar auf dem Konto stammen halt aus diesem Bonus, wo die 110 abgeblieben sind, wird nicht gesagt. :)
Selected response from:

Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2s.unten
Heike Behl, Ph.D.
4matches...up to = entspricht
Maria Ferstl
2 +1attempt
Kim Metzger


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satz
matches...up to = entspricht


Explanation:
Unser derzeitiges Angebot entspricht beim jeweils ersten Chipkauf eines Monats $40.

Komische Satzstellung, aber nur so kann ich dem einen Sinn entnehmen

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
satz
attempt


Explanation:
The casino will add (match) money to whatever the customer buys in chips. If the customer buys $10 in chips, the casino will match that amount, i.e. add $10 so that the customer has $20 at his disposal. They will match these amounts up to $40. So the customer now has $40 in bonus chips. I THINK it means the customer bought $20 worth of chips and the casino added $20.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I think it's $40 because he spent $110 on his first visit ...
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
satz
s.unten


Explanation:
Unter unserem derzeitigen Angebot geben wir Ihren für Ihren ersten Chipskauf pro Monat die gleiche Menge Chips bis zu $40 gratis dazu.

"match" hier: den gleichen Betrag kostenlos dazugeben

Allerdings beantworten sie die Frage des Kunden überhaupt nicht. Die 40 Dollar auf dem Konto stammen halt aus diesem Bonus, wo die 110 abgeblieben sind, wird nicht gesagt. :)


Heike Behl, Ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann
5 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Bei der sonst üblichen dezenten Casino-Sprache auch: schenken wir Ihnen noch einmal den gleichen Betrag (bis zu $40) Die $110 hat er verloren. Er hat die $40 ja erst bemerkt, nachdem er sich neu eingeloggt hat, wenn ich "announced" richtig interpretiere.
15 hrs