KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

turn on flag

German translation: s. u.


14:54 Nov 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: turn on flag
@DEBUG
> Which flag will you turn on?
Danach folgen mehrere Optionen wie "Siegel aufbrechen", "Türen öffnen" etc.
xxxAngelaH
German translation:s. u.
Explanation:
Ich versteh das so:

"Für welchen Befehl/welche Option entscheidest Du Dich?"
Siegel aufbrechen, Türen öffnen etc.

A flag kann neben einer Flagge auch ein Befehl sein, eine Fliese oder ein Kennzeichen.

Hoffe, eine Anregung gegeben zu haben :-).

Bis dannnn, wir schreiben uns wieder ...
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Merker einschaltenMarnen Laibow-Koser
3 +1s. u.
Translate4u


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. u.


Explanation:
Ich versteh das so:

"Für welchen Befehl/welche Option entscheidest Du Dich?"
Siegel aufbrechen, Türen öffnen etc.

A flag kann neben einer Flagge auch ein Befehl sein, eine Fliese oder ein Kennzeichen.

Hoffe, eine Anregung gegeben zu haben :-).

Bis dannnn, wir schreiben uns wieder ...

Translate4u
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T. Czibulyás
8 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Merker einschalten


Explanation:
"Merker" seems to be the German term for "flag" in a computing context, in the sense of a bit that is turned on or off to indicate a setting.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=57332&float=y&glossary=8718
Marnen Laibow-Koser
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish