KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

in powers of 2

German translation: in 2er-Potenzen


13:27 Dec 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: in powers of 2
Wall coverings should be twice as tall as they are wide, and the dimensions should be ***in powers of 2***.

BMP-Dateien
xxxAngelaH
German translation:in 2er-Potenzen
Explanation:
Die Zahl muss eine Potenz von Zwei sein: 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, usw.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3in 2er-Potenzen
Klaus Herrmann
3 +2Quadrat...
abaensch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quadrat...


Explanation:
vermute "to the power of 2" also "hoch 2" sprich, die abmessungen sollen in m2, cm2 oder was auch immer angegeben werden.

abaensch
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
7 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
43 mins

disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Erstens kann man das schnell mit Quadrat wie "gleiche Höhe und Breite" missverstehen, zweitens kann man kein eindimensionales Maß als Flächenmaß angeben.
2 hrs

agree  trautlady
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in 2er-Potenzen


Explanation:
Die Zahl muss eine Potenz von Zwei sein: 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, 64, 128, 256, 512, usw.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler
41 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
57 mins

agree  nofreelunch
2 hrs