KudoZ home » English to German » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

wingtip

German translation: wingtip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wingtip
German translation:wingtip
Entered by: Kathinka van de Griendt

10:00 Dec 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
English term or phrase: wingtip
A list of descriptions on shoe styles, colours etc.
"Wingtip" colours - never heard of that before. Hellllp!
Kathinka van de Griendt
s.u.
Explanation:
Ich würde den Begriff übernehmen, da es im Deutschen keine unbedingt adäquate Übersetzung gibt. Vielleicht hilft der u.a. Link weiter.
Selected response from:

xxxNora Vinnbru
Grading comment
Thanks, Nora, it really does make more sense that way!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4s.u.xxxNora Vinnbru
1dunkle, rötlich braune Farbe
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dunkle, rötlich braune Farbe


Explanation:
many wingtips are oxblood in color

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-05 10:32:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thought I think they mean black/white or any dark and light colors together. Many of these shoes are two-tone of the sort that were worn back in the 50s = \"zwei Farbtöne\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-12-05 10:32:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"zweifarbig\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 6 mins (2004-12-05 16:07:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO the most important point is that the shoes have 2 colors, but not what those colors are

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dispite your hard work, Nora's answer was the most helpful. Thanks anyway!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Dispite your hard work, Nora's answer was the most helpful. Thanks anyway!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich würde den Begriff übernehmen, da es im Deutschen keine unbedingt adäquate Übersetzung gibt. Vielleicht hilft der u.a. Link weiter.


    Reference: http://www.edmeier.de/von_schuhen/knigge.html
xxxNora Vinnbru
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Nora, it really does make more sense that way!