KudoZ home » English to German » Genealogy

Master of the Rolls

German translation: Master of the Rolls (Vorsitzender der Zivilabteilung des Court of Appeal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Master of the Rolls
German translation:Master of the Rolls (Vorsitzender der Zivilabteilung des Court of Appeal)
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

11:15 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / Titles
English term or phrase: Master of the Rolls
Historic title - as mentioned in a description of paintings:
"Continuing towards the landing, the first portrait on the right-hand side of the window overlooking the hall is of Elizabeth, wife of xxx, ***Master of the Rolls***. She was the sister of xxx."

Hope I entered this query in the correct field.

TIA
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Master of the Rolls (Vorsitzender der Zivilabteilung des Court of Appeal)
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Master of the Rolls (Vorsitzender der Zivilabteilung des Court of Appeal)
Sven Petersson
4Master of the RollsBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of the rolls
Master of the Rolls


Explanation:
würde ich als Titel stehen lassen.
"Master of the Rolls, one of the four ex-officio judges of the Court of Appeal and a member of the Judicial Committee, who has charge of the rolls, patents, and grants that pass the great seal, and of all records of the Court of Chancery."
Quelle: Oxford English Dictionary
Er war also ein hoher Richter und eine Art Siegelbewahrer der rechtliche Befugnisse erteilen konnte.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master of the rolls
Master of the Rolls (Vorsitzender der Zivilabteilung des Court of Appeal)


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.german-embassy.org.uk/rechtsberatung_und_rechtsve...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke!