KudoZ home » English to German » Genealogy

Chief Scout

German translation: Chief Scout (oberster Pfadfinderführer)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief Scout
German translation:Chief Scout (oberster Pfadfinderführer)
Entered by: Wenke Geddert

11:16 Feb 14, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Genealogy / Titles
English term or phrase: Chief Scout
Historic title - as mentioned in a description of paintings:

"The portrait on the left of the hall window is of Mary xxx. Opposite is a portrait of the 6th Lord xxx as Chief Scout by Birley."

TIA
Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
oberster Pfadfinderführer
Explanation:
Chief Scout habe ich eigentlich nur im Zusammenhang mit den Pfadfindern gefunden.

www.daisbach.de/pfadfinder/powell.htm
Selected response from:

xxxGAK
Grading comment
Danke, bin nach einer Reihe verschiedener Titel auf dem Schlauch gestanden. Nach einigen Recherchen hat sich herausgestellt, dass dieser Herr (oder Lord) tatsächlich Pfadfinderführer war! Habe den englischen Titel mit deutschem Äquivalent in Klammern entschieden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chief ScoutxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1oberster PfadfinderführerxxxGAK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief scout
oberster Pfadfinderführer


Explanation:
Chief Scout habe ich eigentlich nur im Zusammenhang mit den Pfadfindern gefunden.

www.daisbach.de/pfadfinder/powell.htm

xxxGAK
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, bin nach einer Reihe verschiedener Titel auf dem Schlauch gestanden. Nach einigen Recherchen hat sich herausgestellt, dass dieser Herr (oder Lord) tatsächlich Pfadfinderführer war! Habe den englischen Titel mit deutschem Äquivalent in Klammern entschieden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrancis Lee: würde ich (in Klammern) nach dem englischen Titel schreiben; sogar "Weltpfadfinderführer" vielleicht
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief scout
Chief Scout


Explanation:
This seems indeed to be about Sir/Lord Baden-Powell, founder of the Scouts movement. It is a title, so I'd leave it (and perhaps explain)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-02-14 13:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, the title was \"Chief Scout of the World\" (which simply reeks of dwindling imperial ambitions)

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: I agree with leaving "Chief Scout", but think it's Lord Somers, KCMG, DSO, MC, Chief Scout of the British Empire (concluded from 6th)
4 hrs