KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in this role

German translation: in dieser Funktion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in this role
German translation:in dieser Funktion
Entered by: Michaela Blaha

11:34 Jun 19, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in this role
In this role, John Smith, currently General Manager, and John Doe, General Counsel, will report to Max Muster.
Melanie Michael
Germany
In dieser Funktion
Explanation:
A common expression would be:

"In dieser Funktion berichten sie ..."
Selected response from:

Michaela Blaha
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7In dieser Funktion
Michaela Blaha
4Im Rahmen ihrer Tätigkeit als...
Gabriele Kaessler
4als solche(r) / in dieser Kapazitätsilfilla


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
als solche(r) / in dieser Kapazität


Explanation:
hängt vom vorhergehenden Satz ab! :-)

silfilla
Works in field

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
In dieser Funktion


Explanation:
A common expression would be:

"In dieser Funktion berichten sie ..."

Michaela Blaha
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roland Peiler: (aber eventuell "unterstehen, unterstellt sein" statt "berichten" - je nach Kontext)
12 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann
17 mins

agree  MandyT
26 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
55 mins

agree  Petra51: wie Roland
57 mins

agree  G�nter Simon: mit Roland
9 hrs

agree  Monito
20 hrs

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Im Rahmen ihrer Tätigkeit als...


Explanation:
In ihrer Eigenschaft als.....bzw. als....

Gabriele Kaessler
Germany
Native speaker of: German