KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Happy hour

German translation: Happy Hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy hour
German translation:Happy Hour
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

17:10 Aug 2, 2006
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Happy hour
We in the US have "Happy Hour" at local bars, generally from 4pm to 7pm. How would you say that at a bar in Germany?
Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Happy Hour
Explanation:
we use the English expression in Germany as well
Selected response from:

Claudia Digel
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Happy Hour
Claudia Digel
3Happy Hour
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
happy hour
Happy Hour


Explanation:
we use the English expression in Germany as well

Claudia Digel
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
1 min

agree  Peter Gennet
1 min

agree  swisstell: sorry, did not see yur earlier entry until now
3 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
3 mins

agree  Sabine Trautewein
4 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: so isses!
11 mins

agree  urst
33 mins

agree  Inga Jakobi
3 hrs

agree  Tina8
3 hrs

agree  Joerg A.
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
happy hour
Happy Hour


Explanation:
olne of those things that you really do not translate. Of course you get "2 for drinks" or discounted drinks during Happy Hour
and those going for it will have been exposed to it in the US or in tourist areas that copied the expression - and know what it is all about.

swisstell
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3