KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

at the run of the century

German translation: typo?


04:28 Sep 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: at the run of the century
At age 65, an individual could expect to live 12 more years at the run of the century.
Dorothée Engel
German translation:typo?
Explanation:
*Might* be a typo for "turn of the century". You can probably tell from the context.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +4typo?Jalapeno
5NFP;the answer's too long...David Moore
3 +1um die Jahrhundertwende (1900)
Anne Spitzmueller
4gegen Ende des (19.) Jahrhunderts
Ulrike MacKay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +4
typo?


Explanation:
*Might* be a typo for "turn of the century". You can probably tell from the context.

Jalapeno
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Spitzmueller: I would say so too.
10 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Then the sentence would make sense.
18 mins

agree  David Moore: No "might" about it - it IS a typo. ENS, age 65+.
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: would be my guess, too. AND it must be 2000, not 1900
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
um die Jahrhundertwende (1900)


Explanation:
I think Jalapeno is right and it is supposed to say "at the turn of the century".

With the turn of the century they might mean the turn from the 19th to the 20th century:


"Life expectancies at ages 65 and 85 have also increased. Under current mortality conditions, people who survive to age 65 can expect to live an average of nearly 18 more years, more than five years longer than persons age 65 in 1900. "

http://www.agingstats.gov/chartbook2000/healthstatus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-07 06:25:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, if you enter "at the run of the century" in Google you do get hits. But I think, "at the run of the century" means " at the turn of the century":

"Drought in the early 1890s nearly drove the brothers out of business. When they gathered up the remnants of the herd, it was the Herefords that had survived; they began breeding up a purebred herd. There was a good market for good breeding stock at the run of the century and Lee Bros. flourished. During 1910 to 1920, their registered herd grew to contain 200 mother cows."

http://www.thecattlemanmagazine.com/earlyDays/herefordBreede...

Anne Spitzmueller
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: nice research ;)
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Johanna :-). I think the figures in the first link suggest that OilCanvas' text is about the turn of the 19th/20th century. It makes sense to me and that's why I thought the reference might be of help to the asker.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gegen Ende des (19.) Jahrhunderts


Explanation:
oder:

- zur Zeit des ausgehenden (19.) Jahrhunderts
- im ausklingenden (19.) Jahrhundert

Es gibt bestimmt auch noch weitere Möglichkeiten... ;-)

Viele Grüße,
Ulrike

PS: Die Formulierung "the run of the century" ist eigentlich gar nicht so ungewöhnlich.

Ulrike MacKay
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NFP;the answer's too long...


Explanation:
If you google "at the run of the century", you will find precisely 10 (yes, ten) sites offering it (the other 1,260 are virtual copies, and not really to be counted).
If - like me - you are not very good on a keyboard, you will certainly have transposed letters on countless occasions, and the word "turn" is a prime candidate (I have found it so anyway), and it turns into "trun".
If the spellcheck is used, it will almost certainly offer you "run" as an alternative, and anyone not very-well educated in English might well think "aha, that sounds acceptable", and (in)correct it in that manner.

So those are my reasons for supporting Jalapeno here, who IMO might have offered a better confidence level...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8