KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

LP

German translation: Sprachplanung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Language Planning (LP)
German translation:Sprachplanung
Entered by: Christine Merz

18:12 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: LP
Für was steht die Abkürzung *LP*? Es geht um eine politische Diskussion, aus der ich ein kurzes Zitat anhänge. "One further note of caution is necessary. LP is often discussed as if it constitutes a ‘wish list’ remote from political influence. .... Diversity is related to the market. Whatever we think of this particular philosophy, there is no doubting its impact upon policy at every level. In some locations it is even implicated directly and explicitly in LP. "
Christine Merz
Spain
Language Planning
Explanation:
Wenn es sich um diesen Text handelt: http://portal.uoc.edu/adum/web/pdf/Your_Community_s_needs.do...
dann wird es auf Seite 2 als "Language Planning (LP)" eingeführt
Selected response from:

Jule Eitel
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Language Planning
Jule Eitel
2libertarian party
Regina Freitag


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lp
Language Planning


Explanation:
Wenn es sich um diesen Text handelt: http://portal.uoc.edu/adum/web/pdf/Your_Community_s_needs.do...
dann wird es auf Seite 2 als "Language Planning (LP)" eingeführt

Jule Eitel
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für deine Hilfe.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reinhard Wenzel
6 mins
  -> Danke, Reinhard

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: given the furher context this must be it then
1 hr
  -> Danke, Ingeborg

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lp
libertarian party


Explanation:
I discovered that page a few weeks ago when I was researching about the liberal party. I'm not sure whether this could be meant here, but maybe it helps.


    Reference: http://www.lp.org
Regina Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman