KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Please show the man the book. = Please show the book to the man.

German translation: dem Mann das Buch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please show the man the book. = Please show the book to the man.
German translation:dem Mann das Buch
Entered by: Dekkel

16:06 Mar 4, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / grammar point
English term or phrase: Please show the man the book. = Please show the book to the man.
I would like to know the correct word order for this sentence in German.
Dekkel
dem Mann das Buch
Explanation:
I would say so
Selected response from:

Noe Tessmann
Grading comment
Vielen dank!
Dekkel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5s. u.
Erik Freitag
3 +4dem Mann das BuchNoe Tessmann


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
please show the man the book. = please show the book to the man.
dem Mann das Buch


Explanation:
I would say so

Noe Tessmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen dank!
Dekkel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bp-translations: Me too
21 mins

agree  xxxtranstrain: Im Allgemeinen steht im Deutschen das Dativ- vor dem Akkusativobjekt
1 hr

agree  roneill: the most straightforward way of doing it
1 hr

agree  Karin Maack
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
please show the man the book. = please show the book to the man.
s. u.


Explanation:
If you are looking for a *correct* word order, there are a lot of possibilities:

Bitte zeigen Sie dem Mann das Buch.
Bitte zeigen Sie das Buch dem Mann.
Das Buch zeigen Sie bitte dem Mann.
Dem Mann zeigen Sie bitte das Buch.
Zeigen Sie bitte das Buch dem Mann.
Zeigen Sie dem Mann bitte das Buch.

And many more. They all have slightly different meanings and stress different aspects.
In other words: The answer to your question for the correct word order is: There is a multitude of correct word orders.



Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Kobell: Indeed, the "correct" wording depends on context and situation
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: Das Beispiel scheint mir vor 50 Jahren aus "Peter Pim and Billy Ball" genommen zu sein ;0)
11 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  LegalTrans D
31 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Karin Maack
5 hrs
  -> Danke!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, xxxFrancis Lee