KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Belated Happy Birthday

German translation: Nachträglich herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Belated Happy Birthday
German translation:Nachträglich herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
Entered by: Savita Bhalla

06:18 Sep 18, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Belated Happy Birthday
One way I know is "Nachträglich alles Gute zum Geburtstag" but I want to use "nachträglich"with "Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag". Here "zum Geburtstag" is imp, just cannot do without it.

Can anyone tell me how to go about it. Is it...

"Nachträglich Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!" OR
"Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag nachträglich!" OR
"Herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag, nachträglich!" (with comma) OR
""Herzlichen Glückwunsch nachträglich zum Geburtstag !"

I am not too satisfied with google results. If anyone can support his answer with experience or good source, it would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Savita Bhalla
Nachträglich herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!
Explanation:
... is fine as well, just because you asked.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Nachträglich herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!Niels Stephan
5 +2Herzlichen Glückwunsch nachträglich zum Geburtstag!
Babelfischli


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
belated happy birthday
Herzlichen Glückwunsch nachträglich zum Geburtstag!


Explanation:
By all means

Babelfischli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhchetty: absolutely :o)
7 mins

agree  Niels Stephan: Yes.
9 mins

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: nicht falsch, aber "nachträglich" steht am Satzanfang. Gruß, Aniello!
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
belated happy birthday
Nachträglich herzlichen Glückwunsch zum Geburtstag!


Explanation:
... is fine as well, just because you asked.

Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a ton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I find this the far better version - using the "belated" at the beginning of the sentence.
1 min

agree  ibz: With Brigitte
7 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
7 mins

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: With Brigitte.
14 mins

agree  LegalTrans D
15 mins

agree  Hermann
15 mins

agree  Translate4u
29 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Genau in dieser Reihenfolge!
58 mins

agree  lorette
1 hr

agree  Ivanhoe
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr

agree  xxxM TRANSLATIO
1 hr

agree  Keila Carvalho
6 hrs