KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

late librarian

German translation: verstorbener Bibliothekar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:late librarian
German translation:verstorbener Bibliothekar
Entered by: bp-translations

20:49 Sep 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: late librarian
There's a connection that's still unclear between the deaths and the research of the late librarian.

Wer weiß, was ein 'late librarian' ist? Der Satz stammt aus einem Computerspiel, das Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts am französischen Hof spielt.

Danke für Eure Hilfe!
Birgit
bp-translations
Austria
verstorbener Bibliothekar
Explanation:
warum nicht
Selected response from:

Imme Haage
Germany
Grading comment
Wieder was gelernt ;) Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4verstorbener BibliothekarImme Haage
3 +2der verstorbene Bibliothekar
Nicole Schnell
4verstorbener/ehemaliger Bibliothekar
Lüder Meyer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verstorbener Bibliothekar


Explanation:
warum nicht

Imme Haage
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Wieder was gelernt ;) Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lüder Meyer: da war ich wohl zu langsam ;)
2 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ja, wer "late" dran ist, den beißen die Bücher!
3 mins

agree  Petra51
3 mins

agree  jccantrell: Yep, late anything is dead.
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
der verstorbene Bibliothekar


Explanation:
Heißt das wörtlich.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lüder Meyer: und auch du warst schneller ;)
2 mins

agree  Petra51
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verstorbener/ehemaliger Bibliothekar


Explanation:
je nach Kontext entweder verstorben (ist er einer der Toten?) oder ehemaliger (in der harmloseren Variante ;)).
Viel Erfolg!

Lüder Meyer
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman