KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The carnival is just starting

German translation: Der Karneval fängt gerade an.


21:30 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The carnival is just starting
letter
alayna
German translation:Der Karneval fängt gerade an.
Explanation:
also der Fasching or die Fastnacht instead of der Karneval
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Der Karneval fängt gerade an.ntext
4 +2Der Karneval beginnt jetzt.Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Der Karneval fängt gerade an.


Explanation:
also der Fasching or die Fastnacht instead of der Karneval

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
40 mins

agree  Kralicky
43 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
53 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann
2 hrs

agree  allemande
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: "Carnival", in US English, can also be a fair or festival (oft eine Art Jahrmarkt oder Kirmes). I wonder if that's what the asker meant (after all, lent is a long ways off).
6 hrs

agree  Inge Festesen
7 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
8 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mair
9 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Der Karneval beginnt jetzt.


Explanation:
Karneval = Fastnacht = Fasching (bair.-österreichisch)

Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
52 mins

agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs