KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

going backwards

German translation: s.u.


16:37 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Brief
English term or phrase: going backwards
folgender Satz: Unfortunately with planning on the scheme going backwards, there have been other issues that have taken priority in terms of focus.

Im vorherigen Satz entschuldigt sich der Verfasser für seine verspätete Antwort. Ich kann mit dem "scheme going backwards" nichts anfangen. Wer kann helfen?
conny
Germany
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Aufgrund der rückläufigen Bewegung der Projektplanung haben unglücklicherweise andere.....
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
könnte sein, vielen Dank
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5s.u.Tilman Lichter
2s.u.Nicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
könnte es sein dass 'going backwards' sich eher auf 'planning' bezieht und dass die ganze Planung also in die falsche Richtung gegangen ist und deshalb andere Prioritäten gestellt werden mussten?

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
s.u.


Explanation:
Aufgrund der rückläufigen Bewegung der Projektplanung haben unglücklicherweise andere.....

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
könnte sein, vielen Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Vera Wilson: wollte ich auch gerade vorschlagen.
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daniela Gieseler-Higgs: eindeutig!
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Nicole Y. Adams, M.A.
1 hr
  -> thanks