KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

my beloved

German translation: Liebes


19:25 Apr 26, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / tattoo
English term or phrase: my beloved
"my beloved" I am getting a tattoo and i don't want it to be wrong!
Alaina Natale
German translation:Liebes
Explanation:
Liebes, ich bekomme ein Tattoo und ...

Gruß
Sabine
Selected response from:

Translate4u
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Liebes
Translate4u
4 +2mein Liebling
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mein Liebling


Explanation:
oder
mein Geliebter (male)
meine Geliebte (female)

Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Döring: oder (mein/e) Liebste/r ...
23 mins
  -> Danke, Christine!

agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: oder mein Schatz......
13 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Liebes


Explanation:
Liebes, ich bekomme ein Tattoo und ...

Gruß
Sabine

Translate4u
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seehand
1 day32 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 days