KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

nicety

German translation: Floskeln


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niceties
German translation:Floskeln
Entered by: Steffen Walter

15:07 Sep 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: nicety
aus einem Bericht über eine Verhandlungsführung und die zwei Wortführer der gegensätzlichen Parteien:

They each could be courteous, respectful and diplomatic, while deftly reshaping to their own liking the other's stance on any given point. At the same time, the two men also showed themselves quite capable of conveying a point without using any of the accepted *niceties.*
conny
Germany
Feinheit
Explanation:
In the sense of "Feingefühl" and Euphemismus/verblümte Ausdrucksweise, Floskeln usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. Auch auf begründete schriftliche Kündigungen erhält man nur ein Standardschreiben mit den üblichen Floskeln
http://www.vds-ev.de/forum/viewtopic.php?TopicID=2432

Selected response from:

David Williams
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, die Flöskeln passen gut
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8HöflichkeitsfloskelnDr. Erich A. Schmidt
5 +1Feinheit
David Williams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Feinheit


Explanation:
In the sense of "Feingefühl" and Euphemismus/verblümte Ausdrucksweise, Floskeln usw.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-03 15:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

z.B. Auch auf begründete schriftliche Kündigungen erhält man nur ein Standardschreiben mit den üblichen Floskeln
http://www.vds-ev.de/forum/viewtopic.php?TopicID=2432



David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, die Flöskeln passen gut

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NO-EN-DE
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Höflichkeitsfloskeln


Explanation:
Nach meinem Verständnis des Sinnzusammenhangs könnten Höflichkeitsfloskeln hier eine passende Übersetzung für *niceties*sein.

Dr. Erich A. Schmidt
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Winzer: I think this fits well with "accepted" - these are the standard polite phrases that people are expected to use in such situations
26 mins
  -> Danke, Catherine.

agree  Elke Benson
1 hr
  -> Danke, Elke.

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr
  -> Danke, Nicole.

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Bernhard.

agree  Andrea Kopf
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrea.

agree  Anke Formann
12 hrs
  -> Danke, TransTotal.

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day12 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne.