KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

a sterling showing

German translation: erstklassige Präsentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a sterling showing
German translation:erstklassige Präsentation
Entered by: Susanne Steinegger

11:44 Feb 9, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: a sterling showing
"This record-breaking outcome is attributable to the new corporate processes and higher productivity, to advertising performance, the sterling showing of titels on the market, and the expansion of DVD and other new lines of business." Auszug aus dem Jahresbericht einer Druckerei.
Susanne Steinegger
Switzerland
s.u.
Explanation:
m.E. gibt es 2 Möglichkeiten:
1) ausgezeichnete Positionierung der Titel im Markt
2) außerordentlicher Erfolg der Titel im Markt
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6s.u.kostan
3 +2herausragende Marktpräsenz
Goldcoaster
4eine gediegene Präsentation (der Titel)Vittorio Ferretti
3 -1gediegener Marktauftritt
Katja Schoone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
gediegener Marktauftritt


Explanation:
...

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  agnesvukovich
2 mins
  -> Danke schön!

disagree  David Moore: IMO, this is clearly not the meaning of sterling in this context; sorry, Katja!
22 mins
  -> I appreciate your humble opinion, but I am not convinced ;-)

disagree  mill2: with David
1 hr
  -> thx for your opinion

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
s.u.


Explanation:
m.E. gibt es 2 Möglichkeiten:
1) ausgezeichnete Positionierung der Titel im Markt
2) außerordentlicher Erfolg der Titel im Markt

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: The meaning of sterling is indisputably "good quality", so "agree" to (2); (1) isn't really ALL that wide of the mark. But I'm not at all sure that the "erfolg" really qualifies for an "außerordentlich" description - I'd say that's a bit exaggerated...
29 mins

agree  mill2: with 2) ausgezeichneter Erfolg perhaps?
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: war mir zuerst nicht klar, wie das zu verstehen ist, aber 2) scheint hier das Gegebene zu sein
1 hr

agree  Kitty Maerz: ich denke es geht hier um 2) den (stattlichen?) Erfolg der Titel
1 hr

agree  Annett Hieber: mit Ingeborg und Kitty
1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
18 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine gediegene Präsentation (der Titel)


Explanation:
IMO; 948 Ghits

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina van Treeck: oder auch erstklassige Präsentation
3 mins
  -> Jawohl, noch besser (und wörtlicher zugleich).

disagree  David Moore: As to Katja.
10 mins

agree  Katja Schoone: gediegen ist auch wörtlich, zumindest gibt Leo das her ;-)
23 mins

disagree  mill2: with David
56 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
herausragende Marktpräsenz


Explanation:
"sterling" in diesem Kontext hat mit markant/herausragend in Erscheinung treten zu tun; hebt sich deutlich von den anderen ab

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gunilla Zedigh
1 hr
  -> Danke, Gunilla

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): gute Alternative!
17 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald