KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

recommendation

German translation: the first


09:27 Nov 4, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Brief
English term or phrase: recommendation
We would greatly appreciate any recommendations you may have for influential, professional and respected trainers.

Soll das heißen, dass derjenige, der den Brief erhält, an den Absender Adressen von anderen Trainern nennen soll, die auch interessiert sind, oder soll er den Absender einfach weiterempfehlen?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
German translation:the first
Explanation:
I would understand it to mean that the recipient of the letter should send suggestions to the sender.
Selected response from:

AngieD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14the first
AngieD
4 +4.. die Sie uns empfehlen können.MGr
5Ersteres
Kirch
4... ob Sie uns jemanden epfehlen können
dudzik
4EmpfehlungGeorge Schesmer
3soll Adressen von anderen Trainern nennenxxxIanW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
the first


Explanation:
I would understand it to mean that the recipient of the letter should send suggestions to the sender.

AngieD
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
0 min

agree  Cécile Kellermayr
1 min

agree  xxxIanW
1 min

agree  Alexandra Collins
6 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
14 mins

agree  Monika Leit
20 mins

agree  Elke Koehnke
20 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
30 mins

agree  Hermann
36 mins

agree  cologne
45 mins

agree  Anna Bittner
57 mins

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
1 hr

agree  Wenke Geddert
8 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
1 day21 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ersteres


Explanation:
Der Absender möchte Empfehlungen seitens des Empfängers erhalten

Kirch
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soll Adressen von anderen Trainern nennen


Explanation:
I would interpret is as "soll Adressen von anderen Trainern nennen", but the English is very vague. I would have thought that the context would have made this clear though - perhaps you could provide some more.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Empfehlung


Explanation:
Soll heißen, dass derjenige, der den Brief erhält, an den Absender Adressen von anderen Trainern nennen soll, denen er empfehlen kann.



George Schesmer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
.. die Sie uns empfehlen können.


Explanation:
Ich würde sagen, dass der Absender vom Adressaten gerne Namen/Adressen von weiteren Trainern haben möchte, die der Adressat empfehlen kann.

MGr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Collins
5 mins

agree  Jutta Amri
41 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  pfauheck
2 days5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... ob Sie uns jemanden epfehlen können


Explanation:
... ob Sie uns jemanden epfehlen können

dudzik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman