KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

downstream (here)

German translation: stromabwärtig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream (here)
German translation:stromabwärtig
Entered by: Rolf Bueskens

21:53 Jan 22, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: downstream (here)
I know it's stromabwaerts. My question is whether an adjective 'stromabwaertig' is a legitimate form.
Rolf Bueskens
stromabwärtig , vollkommen
Explanation:
hier bei LEO:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=downstream&searchLoc=-1&relink=o...
Selected response from:

Michael Hesselnberg
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Bestatigung.
Was die anderen Vorschlaege angeht: Ich finde diese Form auch nicht schoen. Sie ist aber in meinem Zusammenhang in einem Patent sehr nuetzlich. Und in Patenten geht es weniger um 'schoenen Stil'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nachgeschaltet / nachgelagert
swisstell
4 +1Downstream
Christian Alkemper
3 +1stromabwärts gelegene
Hermann
5 -1stromabwärtig , vollkommenMichael Hesselnberg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Downstream


Explanation:
...if it's about xDSL, satellite communications, etc.

Christian Alkemper
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: in einem technischen Text ( vor allem wenn Telekomm. ) würde ich auch bei downstream bleiben
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stromabwärts gelegene


Explanation:
wird - denke ich - eher verwendet

... Die basale Funktion dieser molekularen Schalter ist die Übermittlung von Signalen
an stromabwärts gelegene Elemente der Signaltransduktionskaskade. ...


Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina La Habana Reyes: only like this
5 mins
  -> Gracias

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
stromabwärtig , vollkommen


Explanation:
hier bei LEO:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=downstream&searchLoc=-1&relink=o...

Michael Hesselnberg
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank fuer die Bestatigung.
Was die anderen Vorschlaege angeht: Ich finde diese Form auch nicht schoen. Sie ist aber in meinem Zusammenhang in einem Patent sehr nuetzlich. Und in Patenten geht es weniger um 'schoenen Stil'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dierk Widmann: Eigentlich finde ich es nicht legitim - "abwärtig" klingt eher nach abgewendet. Duden hat die Form auch nicht.
9 mins

disagree  David Moore: Ist ja abwertig, was diese Wörterbücher uns manchmals erzählen....
11 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nachgeschaltet / nachgelagert


Explanation:
if you are talking technical/engineering (with too little context given). See also a considerable number of Proz.Glossary entries which in no way go with "stromabwärts" as the usual expression.


    Reference: http://Proz.Glossary
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Na... endlich;)
29 mins
  -> merci, Geneviève

agree  Herbert Fipke: Oft passt auch einfach "hinter", z.B. downstream cat sensor= Sensor hinter dem KAT. Stromabwärtig ist widerwärtig!
1 hr
  -> danke, Herbert

agree  xxxBrandis
5 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  David Moore: Hear, hear!!
11 hrs