KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

tribute (here)

German translation: Hommage


11:21 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: tribute (here)
This is a link on a bi-lingual webpage about someone that has passed away. The link leads to a page that (you guessed it) has short tributes about the person who passed away.

I cannot find a term I like in German and I would like to open this up for discussion. "In Memoriam" is ok, "Andenken" sounds like scrapbooking.... what do you think, any suggestions??
margarete
United States
German translation:Hommage
Explanation:
"Hommage an Person X" would be an option. "In Memoriam" sounds good too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-04 11:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Nachruf (obituary)

Anyway, if it\'s \"tribute*s*\" (plural), the question becomes quite tricky. \"Hommagen\" would sound strange, Nachrufe as well... The English word \"tributes\" is sometimes used in German, but not too often, and I don\'t like it --- Maybe, something with -erbietung, -erweisung... Doesn\'t convince me either...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-04 11:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde trotzdem \"Hommage\" im Singular verwenden, eine Hommage kann ja auch aus mehreren Beiträgen bestehen.
Selected response from:

Christian Flury
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks to Christian and everyone for your ideas.

I decided to stick with "In Memoriam" for the link, but used "Hommage" at other places throughout the site.

Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3HommageChristian Flury
1Tribut(e)David Moore


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hommage


Explanation:
"Hommage an Person X" would be an option. "In Memoriam" sounds good too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-03-04 11:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Nachruf (obituary)

Anyway, if it\'s \"tribute*s*\" (plural), the question becomes quite tricky. \"Hommagen\" would sound strange, Nachrufe as well... The English word \"tributes\" is sometimes used in German, but not too often, and I don\'t like it --- Maybe, something with -erbietung, -erweisung... Doesn\'t convince me either...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-04 11:49:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ich würde trotzdem \"Hommage\" im Singular verwenden, eine Hommage kann ja auch aus mehreren Beiträgen bestehen.

Christian Flury
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Christian and everyone for your ideas.

I decided to stick with "In Memoriam" for the link, but used "Hommage" at other places throughout the site.

Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Suchan: Ich finde Hommage und Nachruf beide gut
47 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: mit Katrin
6 hrs

agree  Heike Reagan: Im Andenken an....... oder In Memoriam
8 hrs
  -> oder auch: "Im Gedenken an" oder "Person X zum Gedenken"

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Tribut(e)


Explanation:
As you see, I'm just guessing; but can the word "Tribut" not be used in the context of a "written contribution"?

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8