KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

How are you?

German translation: Wie geht's?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
German translation:Wie geht's?

05:27 Mar 10, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: How are you?
Thanks
Lisa
Wie geht's?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxAlex Zelkind
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11wie geht's Ihnen / Dir?
Deena Moghrabi
4wie geht es?Rene Schlebusch
4Wie geht's?xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wie geht's?


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
wie geht's Ihnen / Dir?


Explanation:
For formal contexts : wie geht's Ihnen?
and for informal contexts wie geht's Dir?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 06:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in an informal context it can also be : Wie geht\'s?

Deena Moghrabi
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Boldinog
6 mins

agree  Armorel Young
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
2 hrs

agree  arum
3 hrs

agree  Alexandra Wahl
4 hrs

agree  Lito Vrakatseli
6 hrs

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
20 hrs

agree  Tanja Kaether
1 day1 hr

agree  SATRO
2 days5 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how are you?
wie geht es?


Explanation:
Wie geht es dir?

Rene Schlebusch
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman