KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

galvanize

German translation: in Schwung bringen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:galvanize
German translation:in Schwung bringen
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:45 Jun 25, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: galvanize
"Yasmin seems to start to galvanize a Turkish group."

Wie wuerde ich "galvanize" uebersetzen? Mit "festigen"?
Danke! :-)
Saga
in Schwung bringen
Explanation:
To galvanize is to energize, to stimuate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 22:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English is a bit awkward: \"Yasmin seems to start to galvanize a Turkish group.\" \"It seems Yasmin has started galvanizing a Turkish group\" would be an improvement.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4in Schwung bringen
Kim Metzger
4 +1NOT FOR GRADING
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in Schwung bringen


Explanation:
To galvanize is to energize, to stimuate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-06-25 22:52:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English is a bit awkward: \"Yasmin seems to start to galvanize a Turkish group.\" \"It seems Yasmin has started galvanizing a Turkish group\" would be an improvement.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, the English original sounds "dermaßen" weird to me! Vielleicht "energetisieren"?
4 mins
  -> Yes, far more than "a bit awkward." British understatement?

agree  xxxBrandis
1 hr

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Man kann eine Menge von dir abgucken. Danke.
2 hrs

agree  Harry Bornemann: LEO: galvanize = jmdn. wachrütteln, jmdn. dringend zu etw. veranlassen, jmdn. schlagartig aktiv werden lassen
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT FOR GRADING


Explanation:
I would translate the term "festigen" in this context as "fuse", but only if the author really meant that. Otherwise I would go with Kim's suggestion.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: im Sinne von konsolidieren
1 day5 hrs