KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

3.0m in Americas

German translation: In Nord-, Mittel- und Südamerika.....


17:45 Jun 30, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: 3.0m in Americas
"it means the length of power cord provided in north, middle, and south Ameria are 3.0m"

This is all the text and the corresponding explanation I received from a customer. I am not sure how to phrase it best.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
German translation:In Nord-, Mittel- und Südamerika.....
Explanation:
.... wird das Gerät mit einem 3 m langen Kabel (eventuell: Stromkabel) geliefert.

oder, falls dir "das Gerät" zu spezifisch ist:
In Nord-, Mittel- und Südamerika beträgt die Länge des gelieferten Kabels(Stromkabels) 3 m.

Ich nehme an, in anderen Ländern sind die Kabel kürzer. hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 18:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn\'s nur um die 3,0 m geht: \"3,0 m in Amerika\" oder \"3,0 m auf dem amerikanischen Kontinent\" oder \"3,0 m in den Amerikas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-30 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in den Amerikas\" ist korrekt, wird sowohl im geschriebenen als auch gesprochenen Dt. verwendet. Google die Phrase mal, sie ergibt einige hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-30 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und übrigens, wer sagt denn, dass der Kontinent die Inseln ausschließt?
Selected response from:

silvia glatzhofer
Grading comment
danke
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6In Nord-, Mittel- und Südamerika.....silvia glatzhofer
5 +1The length of power cord provided in the Americas IS 3.0mrangepost
1? standard length for pc and ancillary equipment power cables?xxxtnkw


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
? standard length for pc and ancillary equipment power cables?


Explanation:
A quick web search did come up with a few hits for 3.0m in the context of power cables. It may suggest that this is the standard length in North, Central and South America.

xxxtnkw
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The length of power cord provided in the Americas IS 3.0m


Explanation:
Just sounds right to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-06-30 17:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a question on how to phrase it in english??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-30 17:56:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this a question on how to phrase it in english??

rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: I would write: 3 m or 3.0 m (with space)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
In Nord-, Mittel- und Südamerika.....


Explanation:
.... wird das Gerät mit einem 3 m langen Kabel (eventuell: Stromkabel) geliefert.

oder, falls dir "das Gerät" zu spezifisch ist:
In Nord-, Mittel- und Südamerika beträgt die Länge des gelieferten Kabels(Stromkabels) 3 m.

Ich nehme an, in anderen Ländern sind die Kabel kürzer. hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-06-30 18:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wenn\'s nur um die 3,0 m geht: \"3,0 m in Amerika\" oder \"3,0 m auf dem amerikanischen Kontinent\" oder \"3,0 m in den Amerikas\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-06-30 18:22:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"in den Amerikas\" ist korrekt, wird sowohl im geschriebenen als auch gesprochenen Dt. verwendet. Google die Phrase mal, sie ergibt einige hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2004-06-30 18:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

und übrigens, wer sagt denn, dass der Kontinent die Inseln ausschließt?

silvia glatzhofer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katrin Atienza: assuming you wanted a German translation and not an explanation in English, this is the way to go!
20 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
4 hrs

agree  margarete
5 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson: in den Amerikas
11 hrs

agree  Meturgan
1 day4 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis
4 days