KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

contaminated bricks lining a kiln

German translation: belastete/verseuchte Ausmauerung eines Brennofens


10:44 Jul 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: contaminated bricks lining a kiln
For example, a legal obligation to dispose of **contaminated bricks lining a kiln** is within scope of this Statement

Um welche Steine geht es hier? Can someone translate this part, please? Thanks.
Monika Leit
German translation:belastete/verseuchte Ausmauerung eines Brennofens
Explanation:
Es geht um die Ausmauerung eines (Brenn)ofens, diese Steine sind oft mit Metallen oder anderen Giftstoffen belastet und müssen entsprechend entsorgt werden.
kiln n COAL TECH Kiln m, CONST Brennofen m, FOOD TECH Brennofen m, Darrofen m, METALL Brennofen m, Ofen m, PAPER Ofen m, PROD ENG, THERMODYN Brennofen m
brick n CER & GLAS Ziegelstein m, CONST Mauerziegel m, Ziegelstein m
Routledge Ltd, London

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 10:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giftstoffe in dem Bereich sind Metalle oder z.B. Dioxine
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5belastete/verseuchte Ausmauerung eines Brennofens
Siegfried Armbruster
4die (verseuchten/verschmutzten) Ziegelsteine in der Ofenausmauerung
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
die (verseuchten/verschmutzten) Ziegelsteine in der Ofenausmauerung


Explanation:
kiln lining = Ofenausmauerung
http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ofenausmauerung

What kind of contamination are we dealing with? It can't be simple dirt, but what? radioactive?




Melanie Nassar
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
belastete/verseuchte Ausmauerung eines Brennofens


Explanation:
Es geht um die Ausmauerung eines (Brenn)ofens, diese Steine sind oft mit Metallen oder anderen Giftstoffen belastet und müssen entsprechend entsorgt werden.
kiln n COAL TECH Kiln m, CONST Brennofen m, FOOD TECH Brennofen m, Darrofen m, METALL Brennofen m, Ofen m, PAPER Ofen m, PROD ENG, THERMODYN Brennofen m
brick n CER & GLAS Ziegelstein m, CONST Mauerziegel m, Ziegelstein m
Routledge Ltd, London

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-07-01 10:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Giftstoffe in dem Bereich sind Metalle oder z.B. Dioxine

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dilberlin
0 min

agree  Judith Platter
5 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
7 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Wow! Meine Achtung!
26 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr