KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

grade book

German translation: Studienbuch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade book
German translation:Studienbuch
Entered by: Andrea Pate-Cazal

23:13 Jul 2, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: grade book
The student course completion record is based on and linked to that student grade book. A student grade book,contains the student registration data and student progress in each of the courses in which he/she is enrolled. For each course in which a student is enrolled, the grade book contains one grade sheet.

Is there an equivalent to "grade book" in German?

Thanks for your help!
Saga
Studienbuch
Explanation:
if it is a college student..
Selected response from:

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Studienbuch
Andrea Pate-Cazal
4 +1Studienbuchkga
4ZeugnisheftSwantje Holtken
3Zeugnisbuch
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Studienbuch


Explanation:
if it is a college student..

Andrea Pate-Cazal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, also if a university student concerned. ;)
2 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
9 hrs

neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: wenn Saga "Universität" bestätigt, ja...
10 hrs

agree  Milena Sahakian
5 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zeugnisbuch


Explanation:
Could be it, see:
Aus der Schule geplaudert
... Jeder Schüler hatte ein Zeugnisbuch. Zeugnisbuch des Zschornewitzer Bürgers Werner
Küster Einschulungsfoto von : Werner Küster (1936) Erika König (1934). ...
www.sks-zschornewitz.bildung-lsa.de/history/chronik.htm - 87k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Studienbuch


Explanation:
mußte zu meiner Studienzeit in D geführt und zur Prüfung vorgelegt werden

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeugnisheft


Explanation:
Wenn es um Schueler geht, habe ich auch schon oefter den Ausdruck "Zeugnisheft" gehoert.

Swantje Holtken
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman