KudoZ home » English to German » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

adage

German translation: Sprichwort


09:25 Aug 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: adage
I have no idea what "adage" means
...confirms again the veracity of this adage....
PaulBog
German translation:Sprichwort
Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-04 09:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for adage = \"a saying typically embodying common experience or observation often in metaphorical form (as it is always darkest before the dawn)\"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6Sprichwort
Jonathan MacKerron
3SprichwortHeidi Zapf


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Sprichwort


Explanation:
laut Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-08-04 09:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Webster for adage = \"a saying typically embodying common experience or observation often in metaphorical form (as it is always darkest before the dawn)\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: vielleicht auch "Spruch"
11 mins
  -> thx

agree  Sonja Schuberth-Kreutzer
29 mins

agree  Sueg
2 hrs

agree  Simone Ugi: stand auch im LEO
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Francesconi
4 hrs

agree  Thorsten Distler: auch: Lebensweisheit
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sprichwort


Explanation:
mein Lexikon sagt dazu "Sprichwort" - würde es in den weiteren Kontext passen?

Heidi Zapf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman