KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

warfage

German translation: Anlegegebühren, Kaigeld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wharfage
German translation:Anlegegebühren, Kaigeld
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

15:52 Aug 10, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: warfage
Ich glaube, diesen Ausdruck schon für "Hafengebühren" (oder Anlegegebühren??) gehört zu haben.
Könnt ihr bitte helgen?
Sybille
Germany
Anlegegebühren
Explanation:
I'm assuming the original word is wharfage, which is indeed the charge for tying up your ship, so Anlegegebühren
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Anlegegebühren
Armorel Young
4FYI
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Anlegegebühren


Explanation:
I'm assuming the original word is wharfage, which is indeed the charge for tying up your ship, so Anlegegebühren

Armorel Young
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oder Kaigebühren
4 mins

agree  Isabel Hohneck
24 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes "wharfage", also known in English as "pierage dues" and "quay dues" which are all are translated as "Kaigeld" (see: http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear... :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Kaigeld, Kaiengeld
Erklärung: "Gebühr, welche für die Benutzung des Kais als Ein- und Ausladeplatz an den Besitzer des Kais, sei er der Fiscus oder die Gemeinde, zu entrichten ist" Berghaus II 60.

Belegtext: werffgelt, wilches furmals murage, itz caiengelt gnant wirdt
Datierung: 1554 Fundstelle: JbKöln 31/32 (1957) 233
Belegtext: als die rahthäusliche revenues haubtsächlich vom commercio, als ... caje- und aufheller geld etc. herrühren
Datierung: 1724 Fundstelle: MittKönigsberg 2 (1910) 188
Datierung: 1737 Fundstelle: Zedler XV 3
Belegtext: kajengelder
Datierung: 1765 Fundstelle: Eckardt,Livland 483
Belegtext: welche sich der kai bedienen, und ihre waaren daselbst ein- und ausladen wollen, muessen dafuer ein gewisses geld zahlen, welches kaigeld ... genannt wird
Datierung: 1784 Fundstelle: Krünitz,Enzykl. 32 S. 301
Belegtext: kai-geld, ist dasjenige geld, welches die schiffe fuer die erlaubniß, ihre waaren in den kais aus- und einladen zu duerfen, entrichten
Datierung: 1832 Fundstelle: Schlössing,KaufmWB. 186 [weitere Angaben: ebd. 266]
(source: http://www.rzuser.uni-heidelberg.de/~cd2/drw/a/K03.htm)

KAIGELD

Vom Verfrachter an den Terminal fuer die Benutzung eines Kaiplatzes durch ein Seeschiff zu zahlen. Die Hoehe des K. richtet sich zum einen nach dem Gewicht der ueber den Kai umgeschlagenen Waren (Gewichtsentgelt) und zum anderen nach dem Raumgehalt (BRT/NRT) des Schiffes (Raumentgelt). Syn.: Schiffsentgelt
(source: http://www.cargoforum.de/dictionary/k_d.htm)

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 38 mins (2004-08-10 17:31:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I find it interesting that \"wharfage\" is also known as \"quay dues\", a term that, in my opinion, seems to stem directly from \"Kai\" (see: http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12