KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

persuade from

German translation: prevent from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:persuade from
German translation:prevent from
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:17 Aug 11, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: persuade from
Here is your reward *** for persuading *** the X's from destroying the island.

Ich kenne nur "persuade to" oder "persuade of". Jemanden überzeugen von... oder zu... Aber "persuade from"?? Kann mir da jemand weiterhelfen?

Außerdem verstehe ich den Apostroph nicht. Ein Plural würde hier mehr Sinn machen.
Translate4u
Germany
Kommentar
Explanation:
Der Apostroph gehört nicht dahin. Amerikaner, Engländer, usw. machen diesen Fehler oft. X ist nur plural nicht possessiv. Persuading from ist auch falsch. Persuading them not to destroy the island. Preventing them from ... Der Verfasser müsste noch mal in die Schule.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
ok, hat mich überzeugt Kim. Hab recht vielen Dank! Ich weise den Kunden dann darauf hin.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Kommentar
Kim Metzger
5überreden, überzeugen etwas nicht zu tun.Ingrid Blank


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Kommentar


Explanation:
Der Apostroph gehört nicht dahin. Amerikaner, Engländer, usw. machen diesen Fehler oft. X ist nur plural nicht possessiv. Persuading from ist auch falsch. Persuading them not to destroy the island. Preventing them from ... Der Verfasser müsste noch mal in die Schule.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok, hat mich überzeugt Kim. Hab recht vielen Dank! Ich weise den Kunden dann darauf hin.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathinka van de Griendt
1 hr

agree  Terence Ajbro: You are completely right about the bad English on both counts
2 hrs

agree  ahartje
3 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
4 hrs

neutral  ntext: Yes, "persuading them not to" or "preventing/dissuading them from." Using an apostrophe when indicating the plural of letters is not wrong though.
10 hrs
  -> I'm assuming X stands for a complete noun.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
überreden, überzeugen etwas nicht zu tun.


Explanation:
persuade [] v. t. a) (cause to have belief) überzeugen (of von); persuade oneself of sth. sich (Dat.) etw. einreden; persuade oneself [that] ...: sich (Dat.) einreden, daß ...; persuade sb. into believing otherwise jmdm. etwas anderes einreden od. (ugs.) weismachen;
b) (induce) überreden; persuade sb. into/out of doing sth. jmdn. [dazu] überreden, etw. zu tun/nicht zu tun

(c) Dudenverlag, Oxford University Press

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 4