KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

August , September

German translation: name, religion


07:59 Aug 12, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: August , September
just for life
German translation:name, religion
Explanation:
are other words that do not need to be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 08:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I have been wrong, the first characters need to be upper case
Selected response from:

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2August , September
Elvira Stoianov
4Erntemonat, Holzmonat
Hans G. Liepert
2 +2name, religion
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
august , september
August , September


Explanation:
the same

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  astauber: just watch capitalization
3 hrs

agree  Anna Bittner
3 days11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
august , september
name, religion


Explanation:
are other words that do not need to be translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-08-12 08:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I have been wrong, the first characters need to be upper case

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aniello Scognamiglio: yes, August is a name, but september a religion? Can you explain?
5 mins
  -> I am really, sorry but the Cudoz rules do not allow to discuss religious topics.

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: and the Gregorian calendar is a religious issue
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for helping out

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: "are you serious or August?"--> "bist du Ernst oder August?" (just to complicate things further)
8 hrs

2 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
august , september
Erntemonat, Holzmonat


Explanation:
nach dem alten alten deutschen Kalender, zur Zeit der napoleonischen Besetzung wurden in Deutschland auch offiziell die Begriffe Thermidor und Fructidor verwendet und in Gesetzen verankert

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6