ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Goodbye and Good luck!

German translation: Auf Wiedersehen/Wiederhören * und viel Glück!

04:05 Dec 1, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Goodbye and Good luck!
It's a thank you letter for the past contributions. and say goodbye
Ain
German translation:Auf Wiedersehen/Wiederhören * und viel Glück!
Explanation:
as the parties here probably do not know each other personally but the whole connection is based on correspondence, I would not necessarely go with "Wiedersehen" (see you again) but rather with "Wiederhören" (which you can interprete as "to hear from you again" as well as "to read from ...")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 04:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a less formal note, you could also say \"Ade und viel Glück!\"
Selected response from:

SwissTell
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose this answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Auf Wiedersehen/Wiederhören * und viel Glück!
SwissTell
4 +4Bis bald - und alles Gute!
Johanna Timm, PhD
5Tschüß und viel Glück
David Hollywood
3(nicht sicher ...)MMUlr


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goodbye and good luck!
Auf Wiedersehen/Wiederhören * und viel Glück!


Explanation:
as the parties here probably do not know each other personally but the whole connection is based on correspondence, I would not necessarely go with "Wiedersehen" (see you again) but rather with "Wiederhören" (which you can interprete as "to hear from you again" as well as "to read from ...")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-01 04:16:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on a less formal note, you could also say \"Ade und viel Glück!\"

SwissTell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, I chose this answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
3 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
3 hrs

agree  Tatjana Dujmic: I think "Wiederhören" only fits in a phone conversation
3 hrs

agree  Martina Frey: with Tatjana
4 hrs

neutral  Peter Gennet: "Wiederhören" is not appropriate to close a letter. And *Ade* is not typical for all german speaking regions.
4 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
goodbye and good luck!
Bis bald - und alles Gute!


Explanation:
noch eine Variante

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
I'm sorry, I don't understand that much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Gennet: unhyphenated, a good close for a letter *Bis bald und alles Gute*
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ferstl
5 hrs

agree  aleintra
8 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I'm sorry, I don't understand that much.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
goodbye and good luck!
(nicht sicher ...)


Explanation:
... war des jetzt einfach nur ein "Dankeschön" an die Peers für frühere Hilfestellung, oder ist es als echte Übersetzungsfrage gemeint??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 55 mins (2004-12-01 12:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

<-- (verwirrt)

MMUlr
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Hollywood: deshalb mein "Tschüss" ... ich sehe das eher als eine freundliche Verabschiedung
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
goodbye and good luck!
Tschüß und viel Glück


Explanation:
normal response

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 04:13:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Tchüss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-01 04:15:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschüss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-01 04:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tschüss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-12-01 04:17:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it\'s normal or slightly informal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2004-12-01 04:19:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with a ! of course :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 26 mins (2004-12-01 13:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tone of the English would indicate the need for a fairly informal rendering :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 27 mins (2004-12-01 13:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Johanna\'s \"alles Gute\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12