KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Please pass this fax transmission to Madame XYZ

German translation: Bitte leiten Sie dieses Fax an Frau XYZ weiter


15:44 Dec 6, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Please pass this fax transmission to Madame XYZ
for a fax transmission cover sheet.
Lota
United States
German translation:Bitte leiten Sie dieses Fax an Frau XYZ weiter
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxx------
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Fax zu Händen von Frau xyz
Peter Gennet
4 +2Bitte leiten Sie dieses Fax an Frau XYZ weiterxxx------


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
please pass this fax transmission to madame xyz
Bitte leiten Sie dieses Fax an Frau XYZ weiter


Explanation:
:)

xxx------
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karl Zeiler: noch eine Version: bitte dieses Fax Mme. XYZ vorlegen
4 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank Karl!

agree  Katrin Lueke
4 hrs
  -> Danke Katrin!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
please pass this fax transmission to madame xyz
Fax zu Händen von Frau xyz


Explanation:
so die Kurzversion.
wörtlicher: Dieses Fax bitte an Frau xyz weiterreichen.

Peter Gennet
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian M-H: ...oder einfach "z.H. Madame XYZ" (Oder "Frau XYZ"? - nicht klar, warum im englischen Text Madame und nicht Mrs oder Ms steht...)
34 mins
  -> Danke, ein guter Hinweis.

agree  Christine Lam
35 mins
  -> danke.

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: With Ian H. on this one.
1 hr

agree  xxxNora Vinnbru
2 hrs

agree  Michael Pauls
3 hrs

agree  Stephania Heine
4 hrs

agree  Katrin Lueke
4 hrs

neutral  xxx------: Aber kurz auf En ist doch c/o oder att... Warum hier eine Kurzform?
8 hrs