KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

buidability

German translation: baulicheRealisierbarkeit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buidability
German translation:baulicheRealisierbarkeit
Entered by: Sybille

13:29 Dec 7, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: buidability
Taking a highly proactive approach to solving client problems, project teams devise innovative and value engineered solutions to achieve programme, budget and *buildability* targets, with the ability to create excellent visuals for funding, planning and communication strategies.

Möglichkeiten des Baus oder so ähnlich. Gefällt mir nicht so ganz.

Danke für Vorschläge
Sybille
Germany
s.u.
Explanation:
Baubarkeit mag Tobias nicht gefallen, im Netz findet man es aber recht häufig.
Eine mögliche Alternative wäre hier vielleicht (gerade in Verbindung mit Budget): (finanzielle und) bauliche Realisierbarkeit

Gruß MP
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Ja, bauliche Realisierbarkeit
finde ich am geeignetsten, danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2s.u.
Michael Pauls
3 +1Machbarkeit
Tobias Ernst


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.u.


Explanation:
Baubarkeit mag Tobias nicht gefallen, im Netz findet man es aber recht häufig.
Eine mögliche Alternative wäre hier vielleicht (gerade in Verbindung mit Budget): (finanzielle und) bauliche Realisierbarkeit

Gruß MP

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ja, bauliche Realisierbarkeit
finde ich am geeignetsten, danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Hartmann: "bauliche Realisiertbarkeit" erscheint mir ausgezeichnet.
53 mins

agree  Carsten Behrend: "Baureife" kam mir noch in den Sinn.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Machbarkeit


Explanation:
Aha, dann würde Baubarkeit ja doch passen. Noch ein Vorschlag: Machbarkeit. Machbarkeitsstudien sind doch bei solchen Großprojekten immer in aller Munde ...

Tobias Ernst
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Richtung Machbarkeit geht's!
2 hrs