KudoZ home » English to German » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

key stakeholder

German translation: wichtige Teilhaber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key stakeholder
German translation:wichtige Teilhaber
Entered by: Sybille

08:00 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: key stakeholder
Mr. X works closely with the whole project team to ensure that schemes not only have clear architectural aims but are also technically sound, functional, cost effective and buildable, fulfilling both the airport’s operational and safety responsibilities as well as DHL’s business agenda and the commercial goals of other "key stakeholders", such as funders and insurers.

(das im Wörterbuch zu findende Wort - "Unparteiischer" passt hier auf keinen Fall, da diese key stakeholders - die Geldgeber und Versicherer - ja ziemlich wichtige Leute sind. Wie bezeichnet man die denn am besten
Sybille
Germany
wichtige Teilhaber
Explanation:
oder vielleicht Hauptteilhaber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 08:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschäftsinteressent according to LEO
Selected response from:

Allesklar
Australia
Grading comment
Danke, dein Vorschlag passt bei meinem Text am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(Haupt)Interessengruppenxxxfnadge
3wichtige Geschäftspartner
Katrin Lueke
3wichtige Teilhaber
Allesklar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wichtige Teilhaber


Explanation:
oder vielleicht Hauptteilhaber

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-12-08 08:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geschäftsinteressent according to LEO

Allesklar
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, dein Vorschlag passt bei meinem Text am besten.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wichtige Geschäftspartner


Explanation:
vielleicht so ?

Katrin Lueke
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Haupt)Interessengruppen


Explanation:
Stakeholder sind alle Personen, die mit einem Projekt beschäftigt sind oder von diesem betroffen, Im Bauwesen sind das nicht nur Anwohner aber auch Gemeinden, staatliche und Organisationen, NGOs und Umweltschutzgruppen. Teilhaber oder Partner sind also nur eine Seite der Medaille.

xxxfnadge
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: oder wichtige Beteiligte
36 mins
  -> danke

agree  Horst2
1 hr
  -> danke

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 hrs
  -> danke