KudoZ home » English to German » Genetics

score for sth.

German translation: beim Test auf etw. positive Ergebnisse zeigen


10:53 Sep 15, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Genetics / Molekularbiologie
English term or phrase: score for sth.
Aus einem Patent:

In one embodiment, cell based assays can be exploited to analyze a variegated GL50 library. For example, a library of expression vectors can be transfected into a cell line which ordinarily synthesizes and secretes GL50. The transfected cells are then cultured such that GL50 and a particular mutant GL50 are secreted and the effect of expression of the mutant on GL50 activity in cell supernatants can be detected, e.g., by any of a number of enzymatic assays. Plasmid DNA can then be recovered from the cells which **score for inhibition**, or alternatively, potentiation of GL50 activity, and the individual clones further characterized.
Evelyn Cölln
German translation:beim Test auf etw. positive Ergebnisse zeigen
Explanation:
Ich würde es so schreiben:
Aus Zellen, bei denen so eine Hemmung oder alternativ eine Verstärkung der GL50-Aktivität nachgewiesen wurde, kann dann die Plasmid-DNA isoliert werden und die entsprechenden Klone können weiter charakterisiert werden.
Selected response from:

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beim Test auf etw. positive Ergebnisse zeigen
Dr. Matthias Schauen
3positive Ergebnisseprochen


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
positive Ergebnisse


Explanation:
positive Ergebnisse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-09-15 13:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

das Zelle, das positive Ergebnisse in dem Hemmungstest zeigt...
ODER
das Zell, das Hemmungswirkung hat...

prochen
France
Native speaker of: Chinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wie soll das denn in den Satz passen?!?


2 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beim Test auf etw. positive Ergebnisse zeigen


Explanation:
Ich würde es so schreiben:
Aus Zellen, bei denen so eine Hemmung oder alternativ eine Verstärkung der GL50-Aktivität nachgewiesen wurde, kann dann die Plasmid-DNA isoliert werden und die entsprechenden Klone können weiter charakterisiert werden.

Dr. Matthias Schauen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Danke!